SC/APC Field Assembly Connector

SC/APC Field Assembly Connector

Description Quick Assembly SC fiber optic connector can provide quick and easy terminations of fibers in the field. It allows the installer to terminate and make connection in minutes at equipment and fiber patch panels. This connector system removes any requirement for epoxy, adhesives or...

Chat Now

Product Details

Description

Quick Assembly SC fiber optic connector can provide quick and easy terminations of fibers in the field. It allows the installer to terminate and make connection in minutes at equipment and fiber patch panels. This connector system removes any requirement for epoxy, adhesives or costly curing ovens,  with features of high installation quality, high success rate and high reliability.

 

Features 

1) Easily installed, Quick and easy fiber termination in the field.

2) Cost effective, Warranty: One year.

3) Fast connecting and repeat, No special tools needed when installed.

4) Eliminates cable excess length and pigtail splice storage.


Application 

1. FTTH Project

2. LAN environments

3.Telecommunication Devices

4. Data Communications Networks

5. Optical Fiber LAN and Access Network 

 


Data Sheet

 

ITEM

Technical Parameters

Applicable for

 Drop cable / Indoor cable


Optical fiber diameter

SM(9/125), MM(50/125, 62.5/125)


Tight buffer diameter 

250μm

Fiber mode

 Single mode

Operation time

About 100s(no fiber cut)

Insert loss

≤ 0.3dB(1310nm & 1550nm)

Return loss

> 50db(PC), > 55db(UPC), > 65db(APC)

Fastening strength of naked fiber

>5 N

Fastening strength of naked fiber holder

>10 N

Tensile strength

>50 N

Using temperature

-40~+75°C

On-line tensile strength (20 N)

 IL ≤ 0.5dB  RL ≤ 5dB

Mechanical durability (500 times)

 IL ≤ 0.5dB  RL ≤ 5dB

Drop-off test (drop-off height 4m,once per direction, totally 3 times)

IL ≤ 0.5dB  RL ≤ 5dB



Previous:144 Core Fiber Optic Patch Panel Next:Optical Variable Attenuator

Inquiry