Standard LGX Cassette PLC Splitter

Standard LGX Cassette PLC Splitter

Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) Splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations. Especially applicable to a passive optical network (EPON, GPON,...

Chat Now

Product Details

Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) Splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations.

 Especially applicable to a passive optical network (EPON, GPON, BPON, FTTX, FTTH etc.) to connect the MDF and the terminal equipment and to branch the optical signal.



Features:

1x8 LGX Cassette PLC Splitter 

Fiber Mode: Single Mode G657A1 /G657A2

1 x Input Fibers   8 x Output Fibers

Length: 1.5M

Plug and Play Ready

Low insertion loss

Low Polarization Dependent Loss

Excellent Environmental Stability

Excellent Mechanical Stability

Telcordia GR-1221 and GR-1209


Table 1 – 1×N PLC Splitter

 

Parameters

1×2

1×4

1×8

1×16

1×32

1×64


Operating Wavelength   (nm)

12601650

Fiber Type

G657A1   or customer specified

Insertion Loss (dB)P/S Grade

3.8/4.0

7.1/7.3

10.2/10.5

13.5/13.7

17/17.4

20./20.4


Loss   Uniformity   (dB)

0.4

0.6

0.8

1.2

1.5

2.0


Polarization   Dependent Loss(dB)

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.25

0.3

0.35


Return Loss   (dB)  P/S Grade

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50


Directivity (dB)

55

55

55

55

55

55


Wavelength   Dependent Loss (dB)

 

0.3

 

0.3

 

0.3

 

0.5

 

0.5

 

0.5


Temperature   Stability (-4085   )(dB)

 

0.4

 

0.4

 

0.4

 

0.5

 

0.5

 

0.5


Operating Temperature   ()

-4085

Storage Temperature   ()

-4085

 

 


Previous:1x16 LGX Box Passive Fiber Optic Splitter Next:1x32 SC/APC PON Splitter In ABS Box

Inquiry